Privacy Policy

Visitor’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting our customer’s privacy. Therefore we are entirely open about our information gathering practices. Please take the time to review this notice which states our privacy policy.

The use and protection of the personal data of the visitor/user of designisthis.com is in accordance to the regulations and clauses of the Greek law Ν.2472/1997 for protection of the individual's information of personal character, as this has been supplemented from the President of the Commission for protection of personal data, and other relevant govermental authorities.

Visitors can navigate through the designisthis.com online shop without having to provide any personal information.

The user will have to provide personal data only when they decide to order products. If the user provides false or inadequate data, designisthis.com reserves the right to cancel the order without notification. The necessary data for any transaction are the customer's first name, surname, an accurate delivery address (with postal code), a phone number for communication and a valid e-mail address. We only collect information knowingly provided by our customers.

Links

Designisthis.com contains external links to other websites, which are not controlled by designisthis.com but from third parties (physical or legal entities). Designisthis.com is not responsible for the content or the regulations of protection of the personal data, of these external links.

IP addresses

The IP address through which the user has access to designisthis.com is monitored only for gathering statistic data and for securing the safety of transactions.

General regulations for the protection of personal data

The online shop designisthis.com abides to the current legislation of Greece and maintains securily the personal data of the user for as long as they are registered to any of the services of designisthis.com.

Designisthis.com will process the data provided by the customers for improving the services we provide. We will look at the products you buy, and the way you view our site to enable us to send you information about products and services that you may be interested in. We may use this information to tailor your view of the site to make it more interesting and relevant in respect of the products and offers on view.

We operate an opt out mail system. This gives you the choice of whether or not you wish to receive marketing information from us.

We will NOT disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. However we do share your information with business and technical partners for the purpose of fulfilling your order. For example the delivery company has to know your name and address in order to deliver your goods. Our partners are also bound by Greek law Ν.2472/1997 for protection of the individual's information of personal character.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any governmental authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information, we are obliged to comply with lawful requests. The customer, according to the Greek legislation for confidentiality of telecommunications, has the right of being informed or of refusing according to the articles 11 till 13 of law Ν. 2472/1997.

Upon becoming a registered user or upon placing an order, you automatically accept the above terms.

Back to top
Shipping to: United States United States $ USD
Shipping & Currency